Scientific Program


  • » April 02, 2020, Thursday
    ISMISS Turkey, Istanbul Spine Masters - Day 1
    08.15 – 10.00 SESSION 1 Moderator:
    Mehmet Zileli
    08.15 – 08.30 Opening Richard Fessler, Mehmet Zileli,
    Ali Fahir Özer
    08.30 – 08.45 Re-definition of minimal invasiveness in spine surgery Cumhur Kılınçer
    08.45 – 09.00 Perfect timing for lumbar discectomy Serdar Kahraman
    09.00 – 09.15 Minimally invasive decompression of lumbar stenosis Richard Fessler
    09.15 – 09.30 Spine surgery in 21st century - endoscopy! Robert Saftic
    09.30 – 09.45 Anatomy of the Kambin Triangle Ali Fahir Özer
    09.45 – 10.00 Technical possibilities of bone resection with full-endoscopic approach Ali Güven Yörükoğlu
    10.00 – 10.30 Refreshment Break
    10.30 – 12.30 SESSION 2 Moderator:
    S. Murat İmer
    10.30 – 10.45 Technique full-endoscopic surgery of the lumbar spine for discectomy/decompression via an interlaminar approach Christopher Siepe
    10.45 – 11.00 Unilateral biportal endoscopy Abdullah Merter
    11.00 – 11.15 Unilateral biportal endoscopy - patient selection Tarık Yazar
    11.15 – 11.30 The transforaminal full-endoscopic approach –
    Technique and indications of posterolateral to lateral access
    A. Güven Yörükoğlu
    11.30 – 11.45 Endoscopic cervical foraminotomy/discectomy Richard Fessler
    11.45 – 12.00 Endoscopic spine surgery for thoracic disc herniation Robert Saftic
    12.00 – 12.15 Endoscopic lumbar interbody fusion Michael Steinmetz
    12.15 – 12.30 Discussion
    12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
    » April 02, 2020, Thursday
    Istanbul Spine Masters
    13.30 – 15.00 SESSION 1 Moderator:
    Mehmet Zileli
    13.30 – 13.50 Chronic back pain syndrome: The elephant in the room Edward Benzel
    13.50 – 14.05 Lumbar spinal stenosis: Role of simple decompression Kudret Türeyen
    14.05 – 14.20 Biomechanics of Bertolotti’s Syndrome, before and after resection or fusion Michael Steinmetz
    14.20 – 14.35 Current role and technique of total lumbar disc replacement Christopher Siepe
    14.35 – 14.50 Spinal interventional pain procedures: when and which technique? Ömür Erçelen
    14.50 – 15.00 Discussion  
    15.00 - 15.30 Refreshment break
    15.30 – 17.30 SESSION 2 Moderator:
    Edward Benzel
    15.30 – 15.45 MIS posterior decompression for spondylotic myelopathy José Antonio Soriano-Sanchez
    15.45 – 16.00 En bloc cervical laminoplasty for cervical spondylotic myelopathy Kemal Koç
    16.00 – 16.20 Cervical spondylosis and deformity Edward Benzel
    16.20 – 16.40 Cervical realignment: Principles and techniques of osteotomies Richard Assaker
    16.40 – 16.55 Surgical treatment of severe cervical kyphosis: Experience in 29 cases Abolfazl Rahimizadeh
    16.55 – 17.15 Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy: WFNS Recommendations on Surgical Indications Mehmet Zileli
    17.15 – 17.30 Discussion  
    19.00 Faculty Dinner  
  • » April 03, 2020, Friday
    Istanbul Spine Masters - Day 2
    08.30 – 10.00 SESSION 3 Moderator:
    Fahir Özer
    08.30 – 08.45 Atlantoaxial rotatory deformity and its management Serkan Şimşek
    08.45 – 09.00
    Outcome of craniovertebral junction surgery
    Salman Sharif
    09.00 – 09.15
    Less invasive cortical trajectory screw interbody fusion
    Michael Steinmetz
    09.15 – 09.30 Fusion with open or MIS techniques in degenerative listhesis Mohamed Mohi Eldin
    09.30 – 09.45 Artificial Intelligence: Applications and impact on spinal surgery Abd-El Hafiz Shehab Eldien
    09.45 – 10.00 Spine technologies: that’s new. State of the art of a spine dedicated platform Richard Assaker
    10.00 – 10.30 Refreshment Break
    10.30 – 12.00 SESSION 4 Moderator:
    Michael Steinmetz
    10.30 – 10.45 Radiosurgery for spinal metastasis Selçuk Peker
    10.45 – 11.00 Vertebral artery mobilization and cervical tumor resection Kemal Koç
    11.00 – 11.15 Iatrogenic lumbar kyphosis: How to treat? Tips and tricks Richard Assaker
    11.15 – 11.30 Management of thoracolumbar kyphotic deformity Murat Korkmaz
    11.30 – 11.45 Correction maneuvers for spinal deformities Onur Yaman
    11.45 – 12.00 Junctional problems in adolescent and adult spine deformity Ufuk Talu
    12.00 – 12.15 Prevention of complications in neuromuscular scoliosis Alpaslan Şenköylü
    12.15 – 12.30 Discussion
    12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
    13.30 – 14.30 SESSION 5 / Panel: Treatment options for degenerative deformities Moderator:
    Richard Assaker
    13.30 – 13.35 Case presentation Richard Assaker
    13.35 – 13.50 Shall we correct geriatric deformities? Edward Benzel
    13.50 – 14.05 Surgical options for degenerative deformities Gregory Trost
    14.05 – 14.15 Choosing patients for decompression only Kudret Türeyen
    14.15 – 14.30 Solution of the case and discussion Richard Assaker

    14.30 – 15.30

    SESSION 6 / Free Papers

    Moderator:
    Ufuk Talu
    14.30 – 14.40 Free paper 1 TBA
    14.40 – 14.50 Free paper 2 TBA
    14.50 – 15.00 Free paper 3 TBA
    15.00 – 15.10 Free paper 4 TBA
    15.10 – 15.20 Free paper 5 TBA
    15.20 – 15.30 Discussion  
    15.30 - 16.00 Refreshment break
    16.00 – 17.30 SESSION 7 / Case Discussions / Video Session Moderator:
    Salman Sharif
    16.00 – 16.15 Case and discussion Michael Steinmetz
    16.15 – 16.30 Case and discussion: Cervical Mohamed Mohi Eldin
    16.30 – 16.45 Case and discussion Salman Sharif
    16.45 – 17.00 Case and video (Sagittal balance
    measurement and osteotomy planning)
    Onur Yaman
    17.00 – 17.15 Case and video Gregory Trost
    17.15 – 17.30 Case and video Richard Assaker
    17.30 Closing
    19.00 Social Dinner / Ticket Only
  • » April 04, 2020, Saturday
    Motion Preserving Spine Stabilization - Day 1
    08.50 – 10.30 SESSION 1 Moderator:
    Fahir Özer
    08.50 - 09.00 Opening Fahir Özer,
    Cumhur Kılınçer
    09.00 – 09.15     Definitions of spinal stability and instability:  Historical perspective Sait Naderi
    09.15 – 09.30 Compensation mechanisms in aging spine Tunç Öktenoğlu
    09.30 – 09.45     Biomechanics of dynamic stabilization Deniz Erbulut
    09.45 – 10.00     Biomechanics of Orthust™ system Deniz Erbulut
    10.00 – 10.15 Long term results of interlaminar dynamic stabilization
    in spinal stenosis
    Sebastian Gitter
    10.15 – 10.30     Discussion
    10.30 – 11.00 Refreshment Break
    11.00 - -12.30 SESSION 2 Moderator:
    Cumhur Kılınçer
    11.00 – 11.15 Biomechanics of total disc arthroplasty: Reality vs facade Edward Benzel
    11.15 – 11.30     Dynamic stabilization in the treatment of degenerative
    spondylolisthesis
    Mehdi Sasani
    11.30 – 11.45 Use of the TOPS lumbar facet replacement  system Michael Steinmetz
    11.45 – 12.00 Mobility preservation surgery in lumbar spinal stenosis Mehmet Zileli
    12.00 – 12.15 Lumbar dynamic pedicle-based stabilization versus fusion in
    degenerative disease: The DYNORFUSE prospective randomized trial
    Sandro Krieg
    12.15 – 12.30 Discussion
    12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
    13.30 – 15.00 SESSION 3 Moderator:
    Edward Benzel
    13.30 – 13.45 Cervical arthroplasty: The current status Richard Fessler
    13.45 – 14.00 Long term results of hybrid stabilization: Fusion plus artifical
    disc implantation in double level treatment in cervical spine
    Sebastian Gitter
    14.00 – 14.15 Cervical arthroplasty: Patient selection Gregory Trost
    14.15 – 14.30 Return to sports after cervical arthroplasty Sandro Krieg
    14.30 – 14.45 Cervical arthroplasty: Our experience Richard Fessler
    14.45 – 15.00     Discussion
    15.00 – 15.30     Refreshment Break
    15.30 – 17.00 SESSION 4 / Case Discussions Moderator:
    Gregory Trost
    15.30 – 15.45 Case Discussions 1 Michael Steinmetz
    15.45 – 16.00 Case Discussions 2 Gregory Trost
    16.00 – 16.15 Case Discussions 3 Özkan Ateş
    16.15 – 16.30     Case Discussions 4 Mehdi Sasani
    16.30 – 16.45 Case Discussions 5 Sait Naderi
    16.45 – 17.00 Case Discussions 6 Tunç Öktenoğlu
    19.00 Faculty Dinner
  • » April 05, 2020, Sunday
    Motion Preserving Spine Stabilization - Day 2
    09.00 – 10.30     SESSION 5 Moderator:
    Tunç Öktenoğlu
    09.00 – 09.10 Free paper 6 TBA
    09.10 – 09.20 Free paper 7 TBA
    09.20 – 09.30 Free paper 8 TBA
    09.30 – 09.40 Free paper 9 TBA
    09.40 – 09.50 Free paper 10 TBA
    09.50 – 10.00 Free paper 11 TBA
    10.00 – 10.10 Free paper 12 TBA
    10.10 – 10.20 Free paper 13 TBA
    10.20 – 10.30 Free paper 14 TBA
    10.30 – 11.00 Refreshment Break
    11.00 - -12.30 SESSION 6 Moderator:
    Mehdi Sasani
    11.00 – 11.15 TDR versus dynamic stabilization in the treatment of lumbar
    degenerative disc disease
    Tunç Öktenoğlu
    11.15 – 11.30 Long segment lumbar dynamic stabilization: Tricks for
    preventing screw loosening
    A. Fahir Özer
    11.30 – 11.45 Two-step dynamic stabilization in patients with low
    bone mineral density
    Özkan Ateş
    11.45 – 12.00     Neurostimulation for the treatment of spinal pain Süleyman Özyalçın
    12.00 Closing


   
 

LookUs & Online Makale