Unilateral minimally invasive approach for intradural tumors under fluorescein microscope
Serdar Kahraman
09.15-09.30
Vertebral artery releasing to carry out maximal cervical tumor resection
Kemal Koç
09.30-09.45
Costotransversectomy to thoracic spinal lesions
Se-Hoon Kim
09.45-10.00
Surgical approaches to thoracic disc herniation
Mehdi Sasani
10.00-10.15
Mid-term results of cervical dynamic plate instrumentation versus rigid fusion
Sebastian Gitter
10.15-10.45
Refreshment break
10.45-12.00
SESSION 2 Moderator: A. Fahir Özer
10.45-11.00
Kambin Triangle: Relevant anatomy for microscopic and endoscopic transforaminal surgery
Ali Fahir Özer
11.00-11.15
Preoperative planning in endoscopic lumbar discectomy
Hikmet Uluğ
11.15-11.30
How to overcome the bony structural barrier in the percutaneous endoscopic spine surgery
Hyeun Sung Kim
11.30-11.45
Transforaminal endoscopic discectomy to L5-S1
Robert Saftic
11.45-12.00
3 different approach routes of percutaneous endoscopic transforaminal discectomy
Hyeun Sung Kim
12.00-13.30
Lunch break
13.30-15.00
SESSION 3 Moderator: Mehmet Zileli
13.30-13.45
Endoscopic lumbar discectomy for migrated herniations
Hikmet Uluğ
13.45-14.00
Easy workshop for monolateral biportal stenosis decompression -Cases
Tarık Yazar
14.00-14.15
Percutaneous full endoscopic unilateral approach, bilateral decompression for spinal stenosis
Hyeun Sung Kim
14.15-14.30
Learning curve in endoscopic spine surgery and advices for beginners: personal experience
Karlo Houra
14.30-14.45
Complications and avoidance of complications in full endoscopic lumbar disc surgery
Altay Sencer
14.45-15.00
Endoscopic lumbar disc surgery 1982 - 2017 : from rod-lens to 3-d options
HansJoerg Leu
15.00-15.30
Refreshment Break
15.30-17.30
SESSION 4 Moderator:Tarık Yazar
15.30-15.45
Long term outcome of percutaneous cervical and lumbar disc coblation
Sebastian Gitter
15.45-16.00
Optimal diagnosis and treatment of chronic intractable coccygodynia
Se-Hoon Kim
16.00-16.15
Neural therapy, mesotherapy and sural nerve block for spinal pain
Figen Yağmur Aslan
16.15-16.30
Minimally invasive options in spine surgery
Mehmet Zileli
16.30-16.45
Neuromodulation for spinal diseases
Süleyman Özyalçın
16.45-16.55
Video #1
Robert Saftic
16.55-17.05
Video #2
Hyeun Sung Kim
17.05-17.15
Video #3
Hikmet Uluğ
» October 27, 2017 Friday
ISMISS Turkey 2017 Scientific Program / Till Noon Time
08.30-10.00
SESSION 5 Moderator: Mehdi Sasani
OP-1 Cancelled
08.30-08.45
OP-2 Percutaneous transforaminal endoscopic decompression for lumbar spinal stenosis: A novel surgical technique and clinical outcomes Sang Ha Shin1, Jun Seok Bae1, Sang Ho Lee1, Han Joong Keum1, Ho Jin Kim1, Won Seok Jang2 1Department of Neurosurgery, Wooridul Spine Hospital, Seoul, Korea 2Department of Anesthesiology, Wooridul Spine Hospital, Seoul, Korea
08.45-09.00
OP-3 Clinical evaluation of dynamic stabilization in lumbar degenerative disease Göktuğ Akyoldaş, Ülkün Ünlü Ünsal, Salim Şentürk, Onur Yaman, Mehdi Sasani, Tunç Öktenoğlu, Ali Fahir Özer Koç University Hospital
09.00-09.15
OP-4 Hemipartial Laminectomy and Bilateral Flavectomy Technique with Unilateral Approach in Patients with Cervical Spinal Stenosis due to Ligamentum Flavum Hypertrophy Salim Şentürk1, Ülkün Ünlü Ünsal1, Göktuğ Akyoldaş1, Serdar Çevik2, Onur Yaman1, Ali Fahir Özer1 1Koç University Hospital 2İstinye University
09.15-09.30
OP-5 Oblique cervical corpectomy in the management of unilateral multilevel spondylotic radiculopathy associated with myelopathy Hamdi Nabawi Mostafa Department of Neurosurgery, Misr University for Science and Technology, Cairo, Egypt
09.30-09.45
Transforaminal endoscopic removal of thoracic disc herniations. Robert Saftic
09.45-10.00
Discussion
10.00-10.30
Refreshment break
10.30-12.00
SESSION 6 Moderator: Sebastian Gitter
10.30-10.45
Extraforaminal herniations
Hikmet Uluğ
10.45-11.00
Transforaminal Epiduroscopic Sinuvertebral Laser Ablation (TESLA) for Chronic IDD
Hyeun Sung Kim
11.00-11.15
Posterolateral tubular retractor foraminotomy for lumbar foraminal stenosis - seven years experience
Robert Saftic
11.15-11.30
A novel lumbar root decompression technique
Ali Fahir Özer
11.30-11.45
Dynamic Stabilization in the treatment of degenerative spondylolisthesis
Tunç Öktenoğlu
11.45-12.00
Discussion and closing
All
12.00-13.30
Lunch break
» October 27, 2017 Friday
Istanbul Spine Masters Scientific Program
13.30-13:45
Opening and introduction
Mehmet Zileli, Salman Sharif
13:45-15:00
Lectures
Moderator: Mehmet Zileli
13.45 - 14:00
Dorsal cervical fixation procedures
Athanasios Spilotopoulos
14:00 - 14:15
Planning and simulating surgical treatment for adult degenerative deformity
Richard Assaker
14:15 - 14:30
The latest situation on dynamic stabilization
Ali Fahir Özer
14:30 - 14:45
What is new in adult spinal deformity treatment
Emre Acaroğlu
14:45 - 15:00
Discussion
15.00-15.30
Refreshment Break
15.30-16.15
Panel 1:Adolescent scoliosis Moderator: Ömer Akçalı
15.30 - 15.35
Case presentation
Emre Acaroğlu
15.35 - 15.45
Natural course and conservative management
Ömer Akçalı
15.45 - 15.55
Surgery in adolescents: When and how?
Onur Yaman
15.55 - 16.05
Correction maneuvers
Emre Acaroğlu
16.05 - 16.15
Discussion
All
16.15-17.30
Cases and videos about deformity Moderator: Cumhur Kılınçer
16.15 - 16.30
Case 1
Ömer Akçalı
16.30 - 16:45
Case 2
Emre Acaroğlu
16.45 - 17:00
Case 3
Cumhur Kılınçer
17:00 - 17:15
Video 1
Ali Fahir Özer
17:15 - 17:30
Video 2
Onur Yaman
19:30
Gala Dinner
» October 28, 2017 Saturday
Istanbul Spine Masters Scientific Program
08:30-09:15
Lectures
Moderator: Abd-Elhafiz Shehab-Eldien
08:30 - 08:45
Sacral stress fractures
Sait Naderi
08:45 - 09:00
Thoracolumbar fractures: Anterior or Posterior Approach
Abd-Elhafiz Shehab-Eldien
09:00 - 09:15
Management of cervical kyphosis and subaxial cervical osteotomy
Abolfazl Rahimizadeh
09.15-10.00
Panel 2: Lumbar spinal stenosis Moderator: Richard Assaker
09.15 - 09.20
Case presentation
Erkan Kaptanoğlu
09.20 - 09.30
Decompression
Kemal Koç
09.30 - 09.40
Decompression and fusion
Richard Assaker
09.40 - 09.50
Decompression and dynamic stabilization
Tunç Öktenoğlu
09.50 - 10.00
Discussion
All
10.00 - 10.30
Refreshment Break
10.30-11.15
Panel 3: Odontoid fractures Moderator: Ali Fahir Özer